Privacy Policy

At Perkons S/A., safety and privacy are the priority and we commit to transparency in treating the personal data of our users/clients. Therefore, this Privacy Policy establishes how the collection, use, and transfer of clients or other people who access our website is done.

When using our services, you understand that we will collect and will use your personal information in the forms described in this Policy, under the regulations of Data Protection (LGPD, Federal Law 13,709/2018), of the consumerist dispositions of the Federal Law 8078/1990, and the other regulations of applicable Brazilian legal regulations.

This way, Perkons S/A, hereinafter referred to simply as Perkons, registered with CNPJ/MF #82.646.332/0001-02 in the role of Data Controller, is bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

What data do we collect about you and for what purpose?

Non-identifying and anonymous information (“Non-personal information”). We are not aware of the User identity from whom we collect Non-Personal Information. Non-Personal Information is any non-hidden information that does not allow the identification of an individual user and is available for us while this User is entering and/or using the website. Non-Personal Information is collected consists of technical, behavioral, and aggregated information and may contain, among other things, the Website User activity, operating system type, flow of user clicks, or website surveys, browser type and version, keyboard language, screen resolution, etc.

Personal Identification Information (“Personal Information”). This information can identify an individual or maybe of a private and/or sensitive nature.

Website users automatically provide their IP address, mainly to improve user experience and for geographical location and security purposes.

In addition, Personal Information that are being collected consists of any personal data provided consciously and voluntarily by the User:

Personal Information is collected from details that Users provide in Contact Forms, Commercial Interest Forms, Work with Us Forms (“Contact Forms”), which include, among others, user’s full name, company/organization name, their email address, telephone number, and other information. The User can optionally provide, through Contact Forms, any text that they want to enter in the “message box”. As soon as their contact data is received by us, our representative will get in touch with you to carry on the communication. Our representative can collect your additional Personal Information.

To avoid questions, any non-personal information connects to or linked to any personal information will be considered as personal information while there is this connection or link.

We do not collect any of your personal information without your consent, which is obtained, among other things, through our active acceptance in the Privacy Policy.

 

How do we collect information about our users?

There are some methods we use:

  • We collect information through your access and use of the Website. In other words, when you are using the Website, we can collect and store the information related to this use.
  • We collect information that you decide to voluntarily provide us. For example, we collect Personal Information when you contact us through our Contact Form

 

We may collect and store this information independently or with help of our authorized third-party service providers.

 

What is the purpose of this information collection?

Non-personal information is collected for:

  • Statistical and research purposes and for customization and improvement of our website and services.
  • Improvement of user experience when accessing the website.

 

Personal information is collected for:

  • Answering your question.
  • Provide and customize our services for our users.
  • Provide Users with commercial materials, company updates, new offers, research or news, etc.
  • Contact our users for marketing and sales purposes.
  • Provide our users with updated information on our products and services.
  • Determine general information of geolocation (for example, country) from which computer the user is connected to the Internet so that we can know the general location of our website users, as well as protect our website.

 

Consent

It is from your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed, and unequivocal expression by which you authorize Perkons to process your data.

Therefore, in compliance with the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed, and stored with prior and express consent.

Your consent will be obtained specifically for each purpose described above, evidencing Perkons’ commitment to transparency and good faith towards its users/clients, following the relevant legislative regulations.

When using Perkons services and providing your personal data, you are aware and consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them.

At any time and with no cost, you may withdraw your consent.

It is important to highlight that the revocation of consent for data processing may imply the impossibility of adequate performance of some functionality of the website which depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.

 

What are your rights?

Perkons assures its users/clients their rights as a holder provided for in article 18 of the General Data Protection Law. That way, you can, free of charge and any time:

  • Confirm the existence of data processing, in a simplified way or clear and complete format.
  • Access your data, being able to request them in a legible copy in printed form or by electronic means, safe and suitable.
  • Correct your data, when requesting their edition, correction, or update.
  • Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive, or processed in non-conformance with the legislation through anonymity, block, or deletion.
  • Request the portability of your data, through a registration data, report that Perkons treats about you.
  • Delete your data processed from your consent, except in the cases provided by law.
  • Revoke your consent, disallowing the processing of your data.
  • Find out about the possibility of not providing your consent and the consequences of not giving your consent.

 

How and for how long is your data stored?

Your personal data collected by Perkons will be used and stored for the time necessary for the provision of the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data holders and controllers.

In general, your data will be kept as long as the contractual relationship between you and Perkons lasts. At the end of the period of storage of personal data, they will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except for the cases legally provided for in article 16 in the General Data Protection Law, namely:

I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II – study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements established by this Law are complied with; or

IV – exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party is prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

That is, personal information about you that is essential for the fulfillment of legal, judicial, and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be kept, despite the exclusion of other data.

The storage of data collected by Perkons reflects our commitment to the security and privacy of your data. We employ technical protection measures and solutions capable of guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity, and inviolability of your data. In addition, we also have risk-appropriate security measures and access control to stored information.

 

What do we do to maintain your data safe?

To keep your personal information safe, we use physical, electronic, and managerial tools aimed at protecting your privacy.

We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the treatment, and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the data subject collected and processed. Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight the following:

  • Only authorized people have access to your personal data
  • Access to your personal data is only made through a non-disclosure agreement
  • Your personal data is kept in a safe and suitable environment.

 

Perkons is committed to adopting the best procedures to avoid security breaches. However, it is necessary to point out that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are solely the fault of third parties occur, such as cyber-attacks by hackers, or also as a result of the negligence or recklessness of the user/customer himself.

In the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage for you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law.

 

International Data Transfer

To provide the website, we transfer information collected about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities or other third-party services provided across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions worldwide. Please note that we may transfer this information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to this transfer of information.

 

Direct Marketing

You agree that we may use your contact details that you have provided to us (including, without limitation, email address and telephone number) to provide you with commercial and/or non-commercial materials relating to our current features and/or future products and services. You may withdraw your consent by sending written notice to the Company’s email address that appears on the Website or follows the instructions to remove yourself from the list of emails available in the message sent to you.

 

Change of this Privacy Policy

The current version of the Privacy Policy was formulated and last updated on 12/17/2021.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly depending on the adequacy of any changes made to our website or in the legislative scope. We recommend that you review it frequently.

Any changes will take effect as of their publication on our website and we will always notify you of the changes.

By using our services and providing your personal data after such modifications, you consent to them.

 

Liability

Perkons provides for the liability of agents who act in the data processing processes, following articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Law.

We undertake to keep this Privacy Policy updated, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance.

In addition, we are also committed to seeking technical and organizational conditions that are safely able to protect the entire data processing process.

If the National Data Protection Authority requires the adoption of measures concerning the processing of data carried out by Perkons, we undertake to follow them.

 

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions (or comments) about Perkons Privacy Policy, fill in the Contact Form.